Discover EVs

Audi Q8 e-tron vs Nissan Leaf

Comparing the 2024 Audi Q8 e-tron (from $74,400) with the 2026 Nissan Leaf (from $29,990). The Q8 e-tron offers 285 miles of range while the Leaf offers 303 miles.

Quick Take

Audi Q8 e-tron packs the most punch, while Nissan Leaf wins on price.

Audi Q8 e-tron

2024SUV

Audi Q8 e-tron

Most Powerful

  • Up to 496 hp
  • 0-60 mph as quick as 4.2s
  • 130 mph top speed
Nissan Leaf

2026SUV

Nissan Leaf

Best Value

  • Starts at $29,990
  • About $99 per mile of range
  • Up to 303 mi EPA-rated range
  • Apple CarPlay + Android Auto
Price
$74,400 - $89,800
$29,990 - $38,990
Range
253-300 miles
259-303 miles
Horsepower
402-496 hp
214 hp
0-60 mph
4.2-5.4 sec
6.8 sec
Battery Size
106 kWh
75 kWh
Drive Type
AWD
FWD
Seats
5
5
Top Speed
124-130 mph
98 mph
Towing Capacity
4000 lbs
Unknown
DC Fast Charging
31 min (10-80%)
35 min (10-80%)
Level 2 Charging
13 hrs (0-100%)
7.5 hrs (0-100%)
Length
193.5"
173.4"
Width
76.7"
71.3"
Height
65.5"
61.3"
Cargo Capacity
56.4 cu ft
55.5 cu ft

Audi Q8 e-tron vs Nissan Leaf: Which Should You Buy?

The Nissan Leaf starts at $29,990, undercutting the Audi Q8 e-tron ($74,400) by about $44,500.

In its longest-range configuration the Nissan Leaf covers up to 303 miles, 3 more than the Audi Q8 e-tron's maximum of 300. At a DC fast charger, the Audi Q8 e-tron goes from 10-80% in about 31 minutes vs 35 for the Nissan Leaf.

The Nissan Leaf is also 20 inches shorter than the Audi Q8 e-tron, which makes it easier to park.

Bottom line: pick the Audi Q8 e-tron if you want the most power, or the Nissan Leaf if you want the most for your money.

Other Cars to Compare

Explore how these similar EVs stack up against the vehicles above.

Compare Audi Q8 e-tron vs Nissan Leaf - Discover EVs | Discover EVs