Discover EVs

Kia EV3 vs Volvo EX30

Comparing the 2027 Kia EV3 with the 2025 Volvo EX30 (from $46,195). The EV3 offers 320 miles of range while the EX30 offers 253 miles.

Quick Take

Kia EV3 hauls the most gear, while Volvo EX30 is quickest off the line.

Kia EV3

2027SUV

Kia EV3
Coming Soon

Most Cargo Space

  • 26.1 cu ft cargo capacity
  • Seats 5
  • 169.3" long
Volvo EX30

2025SUV

Volvo EX30

Quickest 0-60

  • 0-60 mph in 3.4s
  • 422 hp
  • 112 mph top speed
Price
Unknown
$46,195
Range
220-320 miles
253 miles
Horsepower
201-288 hp
422 hp
0-60 mph
7.5-7.7 sec
3.4 sec
Battery Size
58.3-81.4 kWh
69 kWh
Drive Type
FWD
AWD
Seats
5
5
Top Speed
106 mph
112 mph
Towing Capacity
Unknown
2000 lbs
DC Fast Charging
31 min (10-80%)
26.5 min (10-80%)
Level 2 Charging
Unknown
8 hrs (0-100%)
Length
169.3"
166.7"
Width
72.8"
72.3"
Height
61.4"
61"
Cargo Capacity
26.1 cu ft
12.4 cu ft

Kia EV3 vs Volvo EX30: Which Should You Buy?

In its longest-range configuration the Kia EV3 covers up to 320 miles, 67 more than the Volvo EX30's 253. At a DC fast charger, the Volvo EX30 goes from 10-80% in about 26.5 minutes vs 31 for the Kia EV3.

The Kia EV3 offers 26.1 cu ft of cargo space vs 12.4 for the Volvo EX30.

Bottom line: pick the Kia EV3 if cargo space is king, or the Volvo EX30 if you want the quickest acceleration.

Other Cars to Compare

Explore how these similar EVs stack up against the vehicles above.

Compare Kia EV3 vs Volvo EX30 - Discover EVs | Discover EVs