Discover EVs

Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ vs Rivian R2

Comparing the 2027 Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ (from $63,500) with the 2026 Rivian R2 (from $44,990). The GLC EQ offers 350 miles of range while the R2 offers 275 miles.

Quick Take

Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ charges fastest, while Rivian R2 hauls the most gear.

Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ

2027SUV

Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ
Coming Soon

Fastest Charger

  • 22 min 10-80% DC fast charge
  • 330 kW peak charging speed
  • NACS charging port
  • 350 mi EPA-rated range
Rivian R2

2026SUV

Rivian R2

Most Cargo Space

  • 90.1 cu ft cargo capacity
  • Seats 5
  • 185.9" long
  • 115.6" wheelbase
Price
$63,500
$44,990 - $57,990
Range
350 miles
275-345 miles
Horsepower
483 hp
350-656 hp
0-60 mph
4.2 sec
3.6-5.9 sec
Battery Size
100 kWh
87.9 kWh
Drive Type
AWD
RWD
Seats
5
5
Top Speed
130 mph
110-130 mph
Towing Capacity
Unknown
3500-4400 lbs
DC Fast Charging
22 min (10-80%)
29 min (10-80%)
Level 2 Charging
12 hrs (0-100%)
8 hrs (0-100%)
Length
190.7"
185.9"
Width
75.3"
78.1"
Height
64.7"
66.9"
Cargo Capacity
61.4 cu ft
90.1 cu ft

Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ vs Rivian R2: Which Should You Buy?

The Rivian R2 starts at $44,990, undercutting the Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ ($63,500) by about $18,500.

In its longest-range configuration the Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ covers 350 miles, 5 more than the Rivian R2's maximum of 345. At a DC fast charger, the Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ goes from 10-80% in about 22 minutes vs 29 for the Rivian R2.

The Rivian R2 offers 90.1 cu ft of cargo space vs 61.4 for the Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ.

Bottom line: pick the Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ if you want the shortest charging stops, or the Rivian R2 if cargo space is king.

Other Cars to Compare

Explore how these similar EVs stack up against the vehicles above.

Compare Mercedes-Benz GLC EQ vs Rivian R2 - Discover EVs | Discover EVs