Discover EVs

Tesla Model Y vs Volkswagen ID. Tiguan

Comparing the 2026 Tesla Model Y (from $39,990) with the 2027 Volkswagen ID. Tiguan. The Model Y offers 321 miles of range while the ID. Tiguan offers 373 miles.

Quick Take

Tesla Model Y hauls the most gear, while Volkswagen ID. Tiguan plays nicest with your phone.

Tesla Model Y

2026 • SUV

Tesla Model Y

Most Cargo Space

  • 76 cu ft cargo capacity
  • Seats 5
  • 187" long
Volkswagen ID. Tiguan

2027 • SUV

Volkswagen ID. Tiguan
Coming Soon

Best Phone Integration

  • Apple CarPlay
  • Android Auto
Price
$39,990 - $57,990
Unknown
Range
306-357 miles
280-373 miles
Horsepower
258-460 hp
188-295 hp
0-60 mph
3.3-6.8 sec
6.1-8.5 sec
Battery Size
69.5-84.6 kWh
58-77 kWh
Drive Type
RWD
AWD
Seats
5
5
Top Speed
125-155 mph
99-112 mph
Towing Capacity
3500 lbs
4409 lbs
DC Fast Charging
30 min (10-80%)
29 min (10-80%)
Level 2 Charging
8 hrs (0-100%)
Unknown
Length
187"
181.8"
Width
75.6"
73"
Height
64"
63.7"
Cargo Capacity
76 cu ft
18.8 cu ft

Tesla Model Y vs Volkswagen ID. Tiguan: Which Should You Buy?

In its longest-range configuration the Volkswagen ID. Tiguan covers up to 373 miles, 16 more than the Tesla Model Y's maximum of 357. At a DC fast charger, the Volkswagen ID. Tiguan goes from 10-80% in about 29 minutes vs 30 for the Tesla Model Y.

The Tesla Model Y offers 76 cu ft of cargo space vs 18.8 for the Volkswagen ID. Tiguan.

Bottom line: pick the Tesla Model Y if cargo space is king, or the Volkswagen ID. Tiguan if CarPlay and Android Auto are must-haves.

Other Cars to Compare

Explore how these similar EVs stack up against the vehicles above.

Compare Tesla Model Y vs Volkswagen ID. Tiguan - Discover EVs | Discover EVs